Mediangr.com
A Nigerian News & Online Scholarship, Job Portal.

WAEC May/June Exam Timetable 2019/2020 | Original Version

0 4,331

WAEC May-June Exam Timetable 2019/2020: The West African Senior School Certificate Examination [WASSCE] For School Candidates Examination Date and Time-Table for 2019/2020 Session [Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia, Gambia and Sierra-Leone] | WAEC May/June Official Exam Time-Table for 2019.

WAEC May-June Exam Timetable 2019/2020.

This is to inform all candidates who registered for the West African Senior School Certificate Examination [WASSCE] For School Candidates Examination 2019 that the examination date has been announced.

According to the West African Examination Council [WAEC] the WASSCE for School Candidates examination will commence from April 1st, 2019 – 16th May, 2019.

RECOMMENDED: 2019 WAEC GCE Registration Form | All You Need To Know To Successfully Register.

Please be informed that the online registration for the 2018 WASSCE for School Candidates Examination is ongoing and expected to close on February 20th, 2019.

Schools who are yet to register and submit their Students data are urged to do so before the above stipulated date.

READ ALSO: BREAKING: NYSC and Law School Approved For NOUN Graduates.

WAEC May/June Examination Time-Table – 2018/2019 | Official

Monday, 1st April, 2019 to Friday, 26th April, 2019.
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leather-work 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
————————–
Monday 1st April, 2019
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:40 p.m. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
————————–
Tuesday 2nd April, 2019 to Tuesday 30th April, 2019
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
————————–
Tuesday 2nd April, 2019
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
————————–
Wednesday 3rd April, 2019
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Thursday 4th April, 2019
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. –4:00 p.m.
————————–
Friday 5th April, 2019
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 9:40 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. (2nd Set)
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
————————–
Monday 8th April, 2019
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
————————–
Tuesday 9th April, 2019
Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Electronics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
————————–
Wednesday 10th April, 2019
Biology 2 (Essay) – 8:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
————————–
Thursday 11th April, 2019
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 noon
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
————————–
Friday 12th April, 2019
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Monday 15th April, 2019
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 p.m. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:40 p.m – 2:25 p.m. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
History 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Tuesday 16th April, 2019
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
————————–
Wednesday 17th April, 2019
English Language 2 (Essay) 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
————————–
Thursday 18th April, 2019
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
————————–

READ ALSO: How to Check NABTEB GCE Result 2018 November/December.

Tuesday 23rd April, 2019Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.
Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 a.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Wednesday 24th April, 2019
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Music 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
————————–
Thursday 25th April, 2019
Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Geography 1(Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
————————–
Friday 26th April, 2019
Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 1:00 p.m. – 1.50 p.m.
————————–
Monday 29th April, 2019
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
————————–
Tuesday 30th April, 2019
Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
————————–
Thursday 2nd May, 2019
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 am to be moved.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 3rd May
————————–
Friday 3rd May, 2019
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:00 p.m.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) –1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m
————————–
Monday 6th May, 2019
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 10:40 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Tuesday 7th May, 2019
Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Wednesday 8th May, 2019
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 am. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
————————–
Thursday 9th May, 2019
Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 11:40 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. (2ndSet)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 2:00 noon – 4:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
————————–
Friday 10th May, 2019
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
————————–
Monday 13th May, 2019
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 3:20 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Tuesday 14th May, 2019
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 8:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Textiles 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Textiles 1 (Objective)* – 10:30 a.m. – 11:20 p.m.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
————————–
Wednesday 15th May, 2019
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 11:00 am – 1:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
Typewriting – 08:30 a.m. – 1:10 p.m. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 11:30 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–
Thursday 16th May, 2019
French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
French 1 (Objective) – 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
————————–

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

READ ALSO: 100 Possible Questions From JAMB 2019 Novel (Sweet Sixteen).

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Please check your email immediately you Register, to complete the process.
You can unsubscribe at any time

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Please check your email immediately you Register, to complete the process.
You can unsubscribe at any time

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More