Mediangr.com
A Nigerian News & Online Scholarship, Job Portal.

AMVCA 2018 Online Submission Guide www.africamagic.tv

0 2,503

AMVCA 2018 Online Submission Guide www.africamagic.tv. AMVCA 2018: Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) 2018 for 6th Edition. Africa Magic, in association with Multichoice, is proud to announce the call to entry for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs), the prestigious initiative that honours film and TV talent across the continent. Billed to hold on the 1st of September 2018.

AMVCA 2018 Online Submission Guide www.africamagic.tv

The AMVCAs were created to celebrate the contribution of African filmmakers, actors and technicians in the success of the continent’s film and television industry and with the success of the previous five editions, preparations are in top gear for the 2018 edition. Entries for the AMVCAs open on the 1st of March and the closing date for submissions is the 30th of April 2018.

SEE ALSO: Protein Powder – Everything About Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate

Films, made-for-television movies or television series previously entered into or nominated for an award, or awarded a prize in another film and television competition are eligible to be entered for the AMVCAs, and all films, made-for-television movies or television series are eligible for entry to the AMVCA if they are broadcast or publicly screened during the period of October 1st, 2016 to March 31st, 2018.

Subscribe to our newsletter

SEE MORE JOBS

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award 2018 Recap

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award 2018 Annual Award which the inaugural edition took place on Saturday 1st September 2018 at the Expo Hall of the Eko Hotels and Suites in Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria. Africa Magic closed its year with their signature event, the AMVCA 2018 Annual Awards Dinner, celebrating the successes of the entrepreneurial and investment.

This is the 6th edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award more AMVCA startups have received more venture backing than ever before.

AMVCA 2018 Online Submission Guide

Please see entry guidelines below:

STEP 1: Prepare a 2 to 3 minute long showreel for your online submission.

STEP 2: Log on to www.africamagic.tv and navigate to the submission page.

Subscribe to our newsletter

STEP 3: Fill out the submission forms and upload the showreel. A unique reference number will be allocated to each completed online submission

READ:  Linda Ikeji Welcomes Baby Boy [PHOTOS]

Depending on their location, participants should send their entries to one of the following addresses, quoting their unique reference number.

ALSO READ: Africa Initiative for Governance Scholarship 2019/2020 aigscholarships.org

Attention: Hadizat Ibrahim (Nigeria)

Mss Local Productions

4 industrial street, off town planning way, Illupeju, Lagos.

 

Attention: Buhle Ngcauzele (South Africa)

137 Bram Fischer Drive, Randburg, 2123, South Africa.

Attention: Margaret Mathore (Kenya)

2nd floor, M-Net Offices

Local Production studio, Jamhuri Grounds off Ngong Road, Nairobi, Ken

TRENDING JOB VACANCIES THIS WEEK!

AMVCA 2018: Past List of Nominees for 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice

The nominees cut across all the 27 categories listed for the 2018 AMVCA.

Below are the categories and nominees:

CATEGORY NOMINEE

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Penance – Michael ‘Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Lodgers – Keni Ogunlola

Tanwa…the child we wanted – Adenike Adebayo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The flesh business – Denis Wanjohi Maina

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct By Ayaworanho3D – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

Bound – Lilian Afegbai

Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani

T-Junction – Amil Issa Shivji

Keru – Victor Gatonye

Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo

Petu Na Garu – Sylone Malalo

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Salute! – Philippe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Matt Bish

READ:  Secret Reasons Women Pretend To Orgasm You Need to Know

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Kada River – Godwin Gatta

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – Toka Mcbaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Tatu – Toyin Abraham

Banana Island Ghost – Dorcas Fapson

Tatu – Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi

Blackrose – Ebele Okaro

Isoken – Lydia Forson

Alter Ego – Emem Inwang

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull (Childless Wives) – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Lowla Dee)

Subscribe to our newsletter

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

Ojukokoro (Greed) – Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam

SEE ALSO:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Banana Island Ghost – Saidi Balogun

Banana Island Ghost – Tomiwa Edun

New Money – Falz

Idahosa Trails – Kunle Idowu

Okafor’s Law – Gabriel Afolayan

Betrayal – Wale Ojo

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Don Omope, Uzoma Mike Ebuka, Ebunoluwa Fatogun

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Hidden – Yusuf Hasan

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Back up Wife – Bimbo Ademoye

Excess Luggage – Queen Nwokoye

The Big Fat Lie – Rita Dominic

10 Days in Sun City – Adesua Etomi

Auntie Boss – Nyce Wanjeri

Isoken – Dakore Akande

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The Torture – Agaba Joan

Witness Box – Keira Hewatch

Children of Mud – Miriam Kayode

READ:  Little Girl Mistakes Bride For Cinderella | Internet Wants To send Her to Disney World

Bella – Cinderella Sanyu

Alter Ego – Omotola Jalade Ekeinde

Blackrose – Lilian Echelon

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi

Tatu – Don Omope

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

SEE ALSO:

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro (Greed) – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Mo – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funmbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Alter Ego – Wale Ojo

Benevolence – Kalu Ikeagwu

The Torture – Rushabiro Raymond

Keteke – Adjetey Anang

Sidechic Gang – Adjetey Anang

Esohe – Chris Attoh

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dr Mekam – Kalu Ikeagwu

The Big Fat Lie – Blossom Chukwujekwu

Excess Luggage – IK Ogbonna

Guynman – Jimmy Odukoya

Potato Potahto – OC Ukeje

A Million Baby – Odunlade Adekola

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolande Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Michael

SEE MORE JOBS

Stay tuned to Africa Magic for the finest entertainment our continent has to offer and if you aren’t already watching, make sure you get your DStv subscription asap!

Conclusion

The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award 2018 which is the biggest celebration of African film and TV talent is broadcasted live on all Africa Magic channels, DStv and GOtv. Viewers can join the conversation using the hashtag #AMVCA2018 and follow @dstvng, @gotvng and @africamagictv for live tweets.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter
Please check your email immediately you Register, to complete the process.
You can unsubscribe at any time
Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Please check your email immediately you Register, to complete the process.
You can unsubscribe at any time